Tag Archives: IWRG

April Match Thoughts #1: Hard Hit, Dragon Lee/Virus, New Japan, Dragon Gate Tag & More1

Some quick thoughts on recent April matches: Continue reading

February 18, 2015

Current Watch List:

  • Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Mil Muerte (Lucha Underground)
  • Super Fly vs. Texano (Lucha Underground)
  • The Crew vs. Sexy Star, Mascarita Sagrada & Pimpinela Estrada (Lucha Underground)
  • Rhyno v. Elias Sampson (WWE NXT)
  • Kevin Owens vs. Adrian Neville (WWE NXT)
  • Aramis vs. Alas de Acero vs. Black Angel vs. Black Drago vs. Voltar (IWRG)

Continue reading

February 15, 2015

Current Watch List:

  • Akito (c) Vs Shiori Asahi for the DDT Extreme title (DDT)
  • Gorgeous Matsuno, Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei (c) Vs KUDO, Yukio Sakaguchi & Masa Takanashi for the KO-D Six-man tag team championship (DDT)
  • Sanshiro Takagi & Jun Kasai Vs Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie Vs Daisuke Sasaki & Suguru Miytake Vs MIKAMI & Shuji Ishikawa in a Super TLC match (DDT)
  • Super Sasadango Machine Vs Kazushi Sakuraba (DDT)
  • Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo (c) Vs Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi for the KO-D Tag Team championship
  • HARASHIMA (c) Vs Kota Ibushi for the KO-D Open Weight championship (DDT)
  • A.J. Styles vs. Will Ospreay (RPW)
  • Rocky Romero vs. Josh Bodom (RPW)
  • Trauma I & Trauma II vs. Aeroboy & Jegue (Chilanga Mask)
  • Hechicero vs. Judas El Traidor (Chilanga Mask)
  • Metaleon & Negro Navarro vs. Dragon Celestial & Veneno (IWRG)
  • Electro Boy & X-Fly vs. Atomic Star & Eterno (IWRG)
  • Astral, Eléctrico, Shockercito vs Demus 3:16, Mercurio, Pierrothito (CMLL)
  • Hombre Bala Jr., Pegasso, Stigma vs Cancerbero, Puma, Virus (CMLL)
  • Guerrero Maya Jr. vs Felino in a  lightning match (CMLL)

Continue reading

February 8, 2015

Current Watch List:

  • Sho Tanaka vs. Jay White (NJPW)
  • Tiger Mask IV & Yohei Komatsu vs. Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish (NJPW)
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma & Mascara Dorada (NJPW)
  • Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata, KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Matt & Nick Jackson (NJPW)
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga (NJPW)
  • Yuji Nagata, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI (NJPW)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega (NJPW)
  • Slim J vs. Fred Yehi (Anarchy)
  • Negro Casas vs. Fuerza Guerrera (ALL ELITE)
  • Dr. Wagner Jr. & La Sombra vs. L.A. Park & Volador Jr. (ALL ELITE)
  • Dragon Celestial & Los Terribles Cerebros (Black Terry, Cerebro Negro & Dr. Cerebro) vs. Leo , Mike, Seiya & Teelo
  • Corey Hollis vs. Cedric Alexander (Wrestle Force)
  • Harlem & Lancelot Bravado vs. Lodi & Sick Boy (Wrestle Force)
  • Delta, Dragon Lee, Guerrero Maya Jr. vs Kamaitachi, Puma, Virus (CMLL/ALL ELITE)
  • Blaster McMassive vs. “Mr. Touchdown” Mark Angelosetti (Chikara)
  • “Smooth Sailin” Ashley Remington vs. Drew Gulak (Chikara)

Continue reading

February 1, 2015

Current Watch List:

  • Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu vs. Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish (NJPW)
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Captain New Japan, Mascara Dorada & Jay White (NJPW)
  • Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. Kenny Omega, Matt & Nick Jackson (NJPW)
  • Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma vs. Toru Yano & Kazushi Sakuraba
  • Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga (NJPW)
  • Yuji Nagata & Togi Makabe vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Yujiro Takahashi (NJPW)
  • Stuka Jr. vs Hechicero in a lightning match  (CMLL)
  • Eterno vs. Chicano, hair vs. hair (IWRG)
  • Neza Kings (Andy Boy, Danger King & Guerrero Mixtico) vs. La Resistencia (Rey Lobo, Kilvan & Yoruba)
  • Argenis, Fenix & Myzteziz defeat Averno, La Parka Negra & Pentagon Jr.

Continue reading